tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post1537489456447934334..comments2023-07-23T09:45:33.199-05:00Comments on the last lullaby (and) peril: 2008: Tulpan (Sergei Dvortsevoy)Jeffrey Goodmanhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comBlogger9125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-39411320876245728322010-04-29T22:20:31.850-05:002010-04-29T22:20:31.850-05:00John, it's been tremendous having you here. Y...John, it's been tremendous having you here. Your dedication to the countdown, along with Dave and Sam's, has been incredible, and I truly appreciate it. <br /><br />From your list, I still have much to see: KILLSHOT, FROST/NIXON, REVOLUTIONARY ROAD, DOUBT, IRON MAN, RACHEL GETTING MARRIED, CHANGELING, and THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON. I liked FROZEN RIVER and VICKY CHRISTINA BARCELONA although just a little less than the ones I mentioned. And I struggled a little with SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE the one time I saw it.<br /><br />Thanks so much, John! You've been tremendous.Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-31676628979958001572010-04-29T22:08:25.482-05:002010-04-29T22:08:25.482-05:00Jeffrey, it has been great given your insight as a...Jeffrey, it has been great given your insight as a filmmaker. Your # 1 choice is again an unknown entity to me. My own #1 is "The Wrestler." I was never a fan of Rourke's but he did an amazing job in this film and actually appeared in two of my favorite films for the year, the other was "Killshot", a film that did not get much distribution and was dumped on the video market. <br /><br />The Reader<br />Killshot<br />Frost/Nixon<br />Revolutionary Road<br />Doubt<br />Frozen River<br />Milk<br />Iron Man<br />Slumdog Millionaire<br />Rachel Getting Married<br />Vicky Christina Barcelona<br />Changeling<br />The Curious Case of Benjamin Button <br /><br />Look forward to what you are up to next.Johnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01808503055317962289noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-82805856757431152762010-04-29T18:51:37.420-05:002010-04-29T18:51:37.420-05:00Drew, I really appreciate the words! It's bee...Drew, I really appreciate the words! It's been a treat to dialogue with you here.<br /><br />From your list, I still need to see EVERLASTING MOMENTS, GOMORRAH, MARTYRS, REVANCHE, and SYNEDOCHE, NEW YORK.<br /><br />I look forward to you seeing TULPAN and would love to hear your thoughts when you catch up with it. Thanks so much, Drew!Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-77095506047614041772010-04-29T18:47:11.746-05:002010-04-29T18:47:11.746-05:00Dave, yeah I absolutely loved ARMY OF SHADOWS! I ...Dave, yeah I absolutely loved ARMY OF SHADOWS! I will definitely make a point of checking this one out. It sounds fantastic.<br /><br />Thanks, Dave! Always great to have you here.Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-11361705158786795452010-04-29T16:36:09.995-05:002010-04-29T16:36:09.995-05:00I've not seen this one Jeffrey, but I'd be...I've not seen this one Jeffrey, but I'd be lying if I said that statements like "It's as if Orson Welles or Stanley Kubrick suddenly took on neorealism." didn't pique my curiosity quite a bit! This sounds like a fascinating filmmaker, and I will add <i>Tulpan</i> to my ever growing list of gems to seek out. Obviously, another great write-up.<br /><br />My choice for this year would have to be a tie between a couple of films I consider to be two of the very best from the decade: Claire Denis' sublime <i>35 Shots of Rum</i>, truly one of the most beautiful films I think I've ever seen, and Charlie Kaufman's endlessly intriguing <i>Synecdoche, New York</i>. In my best of the decade list I recently submitted for the poll over at Sam's site, I had the Denis ranked one spot ahead of the Kaufman, but in reality I love them equally. Two stunning achievements.<br /><br />I also really like from this year: Assayas's <i>Summer Hours</i>, Troell's <i>Everlasting Moments</i>, Aronofsky's <i>The Wrestler</i>, Garrone's <i>Gomorrah</i>, Spielmann's <i>Revanche</i>, Stanton's <i>Wall-E</i> and Laugier's <i>Martyrs</i>. Very solid year.<br /><br />I look forward to the wrap-up post Jeffrey, and echo Sam's sentiments that it's been an absolute treat and blast following along and getting your perspective on these great films through your always insightful write-ups!Drew McIntoshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07054307044280470117noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-38297287028249475012010-04-29T16:36:09.996-05:002010-04-29T16:36:09.996-05:00I also thought that I would add a notice to everyo...I also thought that I would add a notice to everyone that FLAME AND CITRON is available as part of Netflix's Watch Instantly and can be viewed on the computer or if you have the ability to run it to the TV (through a PS3, Xbox, or VGA cable to the TV) it works well that way. I don't know how many folks are Netflix members, but just thought I'd make it known... more people should see this one!Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-20994838356648094442010-04-29T16:33:10.741-05:002010-04-29T16:33:10.741-05:00I have to go with Madsen's FLAME & CITRON....I have to go with Madsen's FLAME & CITRON. Knowing our shared love of noir, Jeffrey, and also how much you appreciated Melville's Army of Shadows, this is a movie that you should make a point of seeing. I seem to rate it higher than most others, but almost everyone I know that has seen has enjoyed it. I think it is a wonderful mix of the noir and war film - ala Army of Shadows - that holds its own as a thriller as well. The opening sequence always sticks with me as a spectacular piece of editing in order to set the stage. Of all the recent films that seem to be dealing with WWII resistance that have come out of late, I consider Flame & Citron to be the best of the bunch.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-78657416990982954112010-04-29T15:05:45.042-05:002010-04-29T15:05:45.042-05:00Sam, thanks so much for the incredibly kind words!...Sam, thanks so much for the incredibly kind words! I will do one more post tomorrow as a wrap-up to the countdown.<br /><br />I would love to hear what you thought after revisiting this one. I definitely was very humbled and most impressed by its filmmaking.<br /><br />I appreciate all of your daily support. It's that sort of interaction that makes all of this tremendously worthwhile.<br /><br />Thanks, Sam!Unknownhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03557532664511644339noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-71353601593546228702010-04-29T08:57:32.176-05:002010-04-29T08:57:32.176-05:00This is a most interesting choice Jeffrey, and at ...This is a most interesting choice Jeffrey, and at some point I will look at this again, as I didn't during my Cinema Village viewing find this as accomplished as you did. But again, this must be me, especially as you (as a director yourself) found this as exciting filmmaking. You capsule here is among the best I've read from you during this entire countdown.<br /><br />My Own #1 Film of 2008:<br /><br />WALL-E (Stanton; USA)<br /><br /><br />Runners-Up:<br /><br />The Last Mistress (Breilat; France)<br />The Pool (Smith; USA/India)<br />The Reader (Daldry; UK)<br />Slumdog Millionaire (Boyle; US/UK/India)<br />My Blueberry Nights (Kar-Wei; USA/Hong Kong)<br />The Visitor (McCarthy; USA)<br />Synecdoche, New York (Kaufman; USA)<br />35 Shots of Rum (Denis; France)<br />Flame and Citron (Madsden; Denmark)<br />In Bruges (McDonagh; UK)<br />Of Time and the City (Davies; UK)<br />Summer Hours (Assayas; France)<br />The Hurt Locker (Bigelow; USA)<br />Tokyo Sonata (Kurosawa; Japan)<br />Everlasting Delights (Troell; Sweden)<br />Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Fincher; USA)<br />Dear Zachary (Kuene; USA)<br />Paranoid Park (Van Sany; USA)<br />The Edge of Heaven (Akin; Turkey; Germany)<br />Happy-Go-Lucky (Leigh; UK)<br />Man on Wire (Marsh; UK)<br />Rachel Getting Married (Demme; USA)<br />Let the Right One In (Alfredson; Sweden)<br />Were the World Mine (Gustafson; USA)<br />Doubt (Shanley; USA)<br />Goodbye Solo (Bahreni; Iran)<br /><br />I added some films here that were originally released in their countries in 2008, as there apparently won't be a 2009 wrap-up.<br /> <br /><br />Assuming this is the final entry of the countdown, I want to thank you for this spectacular performance. We are all immeasurable enriched by your peerless insights, and magnificent personal anecdotes.Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.com