tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post7250675943523676747..comments2023-07-23T09:45:33.199-05:00Comments on the last lullaby (and) peril: 1946: The Best Years of Our Lives (William Wyler)Jeffrey Goodmanhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comBlogger12125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-79717544724090784612010-02-24T03:20:03.099-06:002010-02-24T03:20:03.099-06:00Samuel, fantastic to have you here! Thanks so muc...Samuel, fantastic to have you here! Thanks so much for the excellent comments. I hate that this Powell film is one I've yet to see. But it's already on the queue, and I'm looking forward to filling in this gap soon. Also, I am retroactively posting (in red) as I go back and watch things that I mention never having seen. You'll find some of these posts already on the years 1926, 1927, 1928, and 1930.<br /><br />With THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES, now obviously this is a "subjective thing", but I think certain people can really appreciate the film even without keeping it in context. At least, I know that was certainly the case when I watched it. I say this only because I don't want any of these choices to seem like I chose them simply because of their historical import. These really are all films that have affected me emotionally.<br /><br />Thanks so much, Samuel!Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-28248359739444526332010-02-23T22:39:48.184-06:002010-02-23T22:39:48.184-06:00Jeffrey, I've been reluctant to join in becaus...Jeffrey, I've been reluctant to join in because I'd already played along with Dave last year. But as I see the old gang hanging out here and I keep watching more old movies I may have new thoughts to express. Best Years is definitely worthy of note as a historical document of its time and if people approach it with a sort of historical empathy they may come close to approximating how the people of 1946 responded to it. It's a very good ensemble film but as a Michael Powell fan I'm sticking with A Matter of Life and Death. I like that you've posted all your favorites ahead of time; it gives us plenty to anticipate, and I look forward to seeing you make your case from year to year.Samuel Wilsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00934870299522899944noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-22197188098541515942010-02-23T17:03:52.025-06:002010-02-23T17:03:52.025-06:00Dave, thanks so much for the awesome comments! It...Dave, thanks so much for the awesome comments! It's nice to hear that you're also a fan of THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES. It seems to be one that really turns some people off. But it sounds like you and I share a similar affection for it. <br /><br />I'd be curious to hear if you have the same reaction, upon revisiting MY DARLING CLEMENTINE. I like it a great deal.<br /><br />Thanks, Dave! Always great to hear from you.Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-78495291949870416472010-02-23T16:49:25.404-06:002010-02-23T16:49:25.404-06:00***I have a comment moderator on the blog, and thi...***I have a comment moderator on the blog, and this comment from David Hicks, the inspiration for this list, and author of the excellent Goodfella's Movie Blog (http://goodfellamovies.blogspot.com/),<br />posted it.<br /><br />Sorry, Dave! Apparently, if you accidentally reject a comment, there is no going back. Please accept my apologies on this one. <br /><br />Here's the comment in full:<br /><br />"This was an outstanding year, as all of these selections show. And even though I don't choose The Best Years of Our Lives as my #1 for the year, let me be one to back up your selection. It's a great movie and a personal favorite. Is it dated? Maybe it is, but it's a wonderful historical artifact of the immediate post-war era. <br /><br />My #1 is the great Robert Siodmak noir The Killers. I love it and still maintain that Siodmak is one of the great directors of the time. Other favorites (which I will refrain from ranking due to possibly tipping my had with the noir countdown! LOL):<br /><br />The Best Years of Our Lives (Wyler)<br />The Big Sleep (Hawks)<br />The Postman Always Rings Twice (Garnett)<br />Notorious (Hitchcock)<br />Gilda (Vidor)<br /><br />As a huge fan of westerns and John Ford, My Darling Clementine fell completely flat the first time that I saw it. I own it, so I want to watch it again, but I found it enormously overrated."Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-75344974450857486872010-02-23T15:05:54.631-06:002010-02-23T15:05:54.631-06:00Troy, great comments! I need to give NOTORIOUS an...Troy, great comments! I need to give NOTORIOUS another whirl. I know many who think very, very highly of it. And I've always liked it. It's just never gotten me in the way that some of Hitch's other films have.<br /><br />I'll be curious to hear what you think of the Wyler if you haven't seen it already. Obviously, it has some big fans and some big detractors. <br /><br />Always great to hear from you! Thanks, Troy.Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-65415190044702435842010-02-23T13:41:03.966-06:002010-02-23T13:41:03.966-06:00It's a toss-up for me, between NOTORIOUS and I...It's a toss-up for me, between NOTORIOUS and IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE as my top pick for the year. Both get a top-20 placement in my all-time favorite films, that's for sure.<br /><br />NOTORIOUS is my favorite of the pre-REAR WINDOW batch of Hitch's films, with Cary Grant and Ingrid Bergman and Claude Raines all excelling. <br /><br />On the other hand, Capra's film is one I simply fall for every time I watch it. It's always been the most surprising of films to me -- one that you assume will be sickly sweet, but one with a dark edge that gives the final moments extra meaning.<br /><br />Of the other great choices, I've only seen MY DARLING CLEMENTINE and THE BIG SLEEP and I consider both to be outstanding, though just a slight notch below the aforementioned.<br /><br />But as your post points out, there are so many great films from this year.Troy Olsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14843741571724231174noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-69997110317034431692010-02-23T08:55:56.754-06:002010-02-23T08:55:56.754-06:00Doniphon, great to hear from you!
THE BEST YEAR...Doniphon, great to hear from you! <br /><br />THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES definitely seems to be one of these divisive films. That's one reason I took so long to get around to watching it. Most of the critics I followed and admired didn't really care for it. But, it's one of the films that convinced me to put together this list and really pushed me to start seeking things out, whether or not Kael, Godard, Rosenbaum, or Thomson much liked them. <br /><br />I know none of us will always agree or disagree. It's one of the reasons I really like seeing a list of people's favorites, as many times they'll alert me to something I might have ignored up to this point. <br /><br />It seems like we pretty much agree though with all your other picks. Good stuff. Always great to see you here!Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-16993793316089092512010-02-23T08:45:10.513-06:002010-02-23T08:45:10.513-06:00John, thanks for the great comments! SHOESHINE is...John, thanks for the great comments! SHOESHINE is one I will definitely revisit. I've only seen it at once, and it was from a mediocre print at a mediocre theater. But I know it's always been one of Pauline Kael's favorite films, and it's always bothered me that I haven't liked it more. <br /><br />I have BLACK NARCISSUS on another year so we'll get to that one soon.<br /><br />It sounds like you and I love most of the same for this year. Thanks, as always, John. Great to hear from you!Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-29626290862126394872010-02-23T08:41:44.020-06:002010-02-23T08:41:44.020-06:00Unfortunately I'm with Sam on this one, it see...Unfortunately I'm with Sam on this one, it seems to me to be a pretty dull film, although Toland's cinematography is fantastic and most of the acting is good (Andrews and Wright are definitely reasons to watch anything). My choice is A Matter Of Life And Death, but you're right, this is a spectacular year. My Darling Clementine is one of Ford's best, and Notorious is just incredible, right up there with Vertigo and Shadow Of A Doubt for me. And La Belle et la Bete and The Killers and The Big Sleep. Jeez.Doniphonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02407443845368110678noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-49841994735104260722010-02-23T08:17:49.903-06:002010-02-23T08:17:49.903-06:00Jeffrey - I have to go along with “Shoeshine”, a ...Jeffrey - I have to go along with “Shoeshine”, a brilliant work, one of DeSica’s best. “Hitchcock’s “Notorious” also ranks very high for me.<br />I do like “The Best Year of Our Lives” quite a bit as I have an interest in films about returning veterans and the adjustments they are faced with. You will see “Coming Home” pop on my list when we get around to the late 1970’s. A lot of films you mention are MIA in my world yet (Great Expectations, Black Narcissus, which I have on DVD on never get around to watching, among them).<br /><br />#1 Shoeshine<br /><br />Best of the rest<br /><br />The Spiral Staircase<br />The Killers<br />Notorious<br />It’s a Wonderful Life<br />The Best Years of Our Lives<br />The Big Sleep<br />The Postman Always Rings Twice<br />My Darling ClementineJohnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01808503055317962289noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-11397870068541086882010-02-23T07:51:08.172-06:002010-02-23T07:51:08.172-06:00Sam, thanks so much for the wonderful comments!
...Sam, thanks so much for the wonderful comments! <br /><br />It's funny, I didn't expect to like the Wyler film at all when I first saw it, which was only in the last year or two. But alas it grabbed me and impressed me immensely. I understand though how certain films simply don't connect, for one reason or another. <br /><br />This is a year where I really need to re-watch some of the giants (WONDERFUL LIFE and SHOESHINE, in particular). I also, as I point out, have a few I've never seen. I'm really looking forward to the Cocteau, Mizoguchi, and Powell, and will post back as soon as I've had a chance to watch them.<br /><br />Thanks, Sam, as always for your incredible generosity and VERY impressive handle on each and every year!Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-68054295385298844622010-02-23T07:18:10.878-06:002010-02-23T07:18:10.878-06:00My #1 Film of 1946:
It's A Wonderful Life (Ca...My #1 Film of 1946:<br /><br />It's A Wonderful Life (Capra)<br /><br />Runners-Up:<br /><br />Shoeshine (De Sica; Italy)<br />La Belle et la Bete (Cocteau; France)<br />Great Expectations (Lean; UK)<br />A Matter of Life and Death (Powell/Pressburger;UK)<br />Five Women Around Utamaro (Mizoguchi; Japan)<br />Ivan the Terrible Part 2 (Eisenstein; Russia)<br />My Darling Clementine (Ford)<br />Notorious (Hitchcock)<br />The Spiral Staircase (Siodmak)<br />Panique (Duvuvier)<br />The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (Milestone)<br />No Regrets For Our Youth (Kurosawa)<br />The Big Sleep (Hawks)<br />Voyage Surprise (Prevert; France)<br />The Yearling (Brown)<br />The Postman Always Rings Twice (Garnett)<br />The Killers (Siodmak)<br />The Stranger (Welles)<br /><br />The Italian SHOESHINE and the French LA BELE ET LA BETE make a very strong bid for the top position in this admittedly tremendous year, while both A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH and David Lean's GREAT EXPECTATIONS are on the same level of greatness. There are days when I want to put GREAT EXPECTATIONS on top. My absolute favorite P & P though, is BLACK NARCISSUS, but MATTER is a masterpieces as well. <br /><br />IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE is much more than a holiday film, it challenges THE WIZARD OF OZ as the most beloved of all American films, and it's Capra's greatest film of all. It's immense popularity over the last three decades should not be taken for granted, it is every bit as deserving of its reputation and accolades, and timeless in its implications.<br /><br />SHOESHINE is a shattering neo-realist masterwork, LA BELE ET LA BETE is one of the most beautiful and beloved films in all of French cinema, and the Charles Dickens-David Lean collaboration is one of the glories of British cinema.<br /><br /> My favorite Siodmak of the year is THE SPIRAL STAIRCASE, though I do also like THE KILLERS. The Hitchcock, Ford, Mizoguchi, Eisenstein, Hawks and others here are first-rate classics of the cinema.<br /><br />I just want to say that I am no fan of THE BEST YEARS OF OUR LIVES, which I have always found stilted and very dated, but alas Jeffrey there was bound to be one instance of disagreement, though I concede I am in a major minority here. I do love Wyler's work though, by and large. Thanks for another excellent posting in this countdown.Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.com