tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post8415933827109089889..comments2023-07-23T09:45:33.199-05:00Comments on the last lullaby (and) peril: 1955: Ordet (Carl Theodor Dreyer)Jeffrey Goodmanhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comBlogger6125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-65940391519775101492010-03-04T21:52:16.032-06:002010-03-04T21:52:16.032-06:00Dave, you're right, that opening of KISS ME DE...Dave, you're right, that opening of KISS ME DEADLY is incredible! One of my favorite of all time. I would say we have exactly the same top three this year, all really great stuff. <br /><br />Thanks, Dave. Always awesome to have you here!Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-34754032527018341632010-03-04T20:42:58.637-06:002010-03-04T20:42:58.637-06:00I'm sticking with Kiss Me Deadly, which is goi...I'm sticking with Kiss Me Deadly, which is going to be a leading contender for the top spot in my noir countdown. I think it's incredible... right from the start, with that great opening sequence, and then it just never lets up. Ordet is outstanding too, as is Rififi, but it's Kiss Me Deadly in a landslide. Runners up, roughly in order, would be:<br /><br />Rififi<br />Ordet<br />The Big Combo<br />East of Eden<br />The Man From Laramie<br />The Night of the HunterDavehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-39288227809333720922010-03-04T07:57:52.825-06:002010-03-04T07:57:52.825-06:00John, great to hear from you! I think RIFIFI is a...John, great to hear from you! I think RIFIFI is an incredible movie so I'm completely with you on that pick. After GRISBI, it's probably my second favorite French crime film of all time. I haven't seen MISTER ROBERTS or MARTY so I still need to fill in those gaps.<br /><br />I'll be curious to hear what you think of ORDET. It's way up there in my book. <br /><br />Thanks, John. Always tremendous to have you here!Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-56062452683766679532010-03-04T07:53:24.702-06:002010-03-04T07:53:24.702-06:00Jeffrey – I have to go with “Rififi” for this year...Jeffrey – I have to go with “Rififi” for this year, though there are some other great picks that would make it close.<br /><br /># 1 Rififi<br /><br />My other top picks are….<br /><br />The Night of the Hunter<br />Rebel without a Cause<br />East of Eden<br />Kiss Me Deadly<br />The Big Combo<br />The Man from Laramie<br />Mr. Roberts<br />Marty<br /><br /><br />I still need to see “Ordet”, “Bob Le Flambleur”, “Night and Fog” and a few other mentioned..Johnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01808503055317962289noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-12846924394752081392010-03-04T07:40:15.622-06:002010-03-04T07:40:15.622-06:00Sam, thanks so much for the great comments! I nee...Sam, thanks so much for the great comments! I need to revisit THE RED BALLOON. I haven't seen it since I was a little kid in French class. I also still need to see DAY OF WRATH. It's one I've never seen, unfortunately. <br /><br />Glad we share an affinity for this one. It really blew my circuits when I saw it. <br /><br />I like THE BIG COMBO, although a little less than my other picks. And same for BOB LE FLAMBEUR. It's one that's never worked for me quite as well as some later Melville or RIFIFI and GRISBI.<br /><br />Always great to hear from you. Thanks for the incredible perspective, Sam!Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-20928123974242581432010-03-04T07:17:05.248-06:002010-03-04T07:17:05.248-06:00My Own #1 Film of 1955:
Lola Montes (Ophuls; Fran...My Own #1 Film of 1955:<br /><br />Lola Montes (Ophuls; France)<br /><br /><br />Runners-Up:<br /><br />Pather Panchali (S. Ray; India)<br />The Red Balloon (Lamorisee; France)<br />Night and Fog (Resnais; France)<br />Ordet (Dreyer; Denmark)<br />Bob le Flambeur (Melville; France)<br />Death of a Cyclist (Bardem; Spain)<br />Night of the Hunter (Laughton)<br />East of Eden (Kazan)<br />All That Heaven Allows (Sirk)<br />Smiles of a Summer Night (Bergman; Sweden)<br />The Man From Laramie (Mann)<br />Rififi (Dassin; France)<br />Rebel With A Cause (N. Ray)<br />Kiss Me Deadly (Aldrich)<br />The Big Combo (Lewis)<br /><br />Note: I included BAD DAY AT BLACK ROCK and DIABOLIQUE for the previous year.<br /><br /><br />PATHER PANCHALI came within a hair of my final #1, one of the true glories of world cinema.<br /><br />Your choice of ORDET is a towering one for sure. I had it amongst last year's masterwork's and although I may slightly prefer THE PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC and DAY OF WRATH, this is still a Dreyer masterwork, and one of cinema's high watermarks.Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.com