tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post9212294278590671061..comments2023-07-23T09:45:33.199-05:00Comments on the last lullaby (and) peril: 2004: Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood)Jeffrey Goodmanhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comBlogger14125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-17122511850248961492010-04-26T16:31:53.582-05:002010-04-26T16:31:53.582-05:00Andrew, great to hear from you! I need to give RO...Andrew, great to hear from you! I need to give ROIS ET REINE another shot. Every time I try to watch it the editing in the beginning feels very off to me. But I owe it a real, hard look, especially since I am a fan of Desplechin's early work, LA SENTINELLE and HOW I GOT INTO AN ARGUMENT...(MY SEX LIFE). <br /><br />Always a treat to have you here! Thanks, Andrew.Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-12458105172469957292010-04-26T14:50:02.041-05:002010-04-26T14:50:02.041-05:00I had forgotten what a strong year 2004 was! Grea...I had forgotten what a strong year 2004 was! Great to see all these films bandied about here. I am on board with Eastwood's BABY as one of the finest this year. There is always something appealing about his easy moralism. BIRTH, AVIATOR, and ETERNAL SUNSHINE are also very impressive.<br /><br />My favorite though is Desplechin's ROIS ET REINE. Cinematic futurology can be a dangerous game, but I think we will see a towering achievement from him within one or two more films. CONTE DE NOEL had some stumbles but he still showed startling originality and the continuing ability to craft a humorous, tragic epic out of minor moments in life.Andrewhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10698020505992039761noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-60646069299013601702010-04-26T11:54:37.217-05:002010-04-26T11:54:37.217-05:00JD, I still need to see FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS. It&...JD, I still need to see FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS. It's one I just haven't caught yet. I'm glad to hear that you're somewhat of a fan of this one.<br /><br />I must admit, I did struggle the one time I saw ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND, but I know that it has a whole legion of fans.<br /><br />Thanks, JD! Always great to have you here.Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-20283265560790933272010-04-26T08:50:01.848-05:002010-04-26T08:50:01.848-05:00I think that this is a good film but not a great o...I think that this is a good film but not a great one. I would have to say that the best for the year (and for the decade) was ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND with BIRTH and COLLATERAL coming close. Still, I admire your choice - I love most of Eastwood's films (I thought that FLAGS OF OUR FATHERS was incredible).Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08164105442273577128noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-34301674136797621382010-04-26T07:21:42.809-05:002010-04-26T07:21:42.809-05:00Sam, thanks for the passion behind this one! I li...Sam, thanks for the passion behind this one! I like it very much, as well. Good to have you here!Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-65791223251472398332010-04-26T05:10:20.972-05:002010-04-26T05:10:20.972-05:00>>I won't deny that this one can be over...>>I won't deny that this one can be overly-sentimental at times. <br /><br />And you'd be wrong because it isn't anything of the kind. It's a remarkably restrained & subtle piece that never once strains to push the audience into feeling something. That, of course, being an Eastwood trademark. I think it's an amazing work, a father-daughter love story disguised as a boxing movie that ultimately cuts far deeper than the likes of Unforgiven, & it has Eastwood's best ever screen performance & direction. Easily film of the year & one of the all time great Oscar winners.Samnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-72227497707593091222010-04-25T22:31:56.055-05:002010-04-25T22:31:56.055-05:00John, great to hear from you! From your list, I s...John, great to hear from you! From your list, I still need to see FINDING NEVERLAND, HOTEL RWANDA, and RAY. And I struggled a little the one time I saw SIDEWAYS and COLLATERAL. <br /><br />Thanks, John. Always great to have you here!Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-45425701927010612912010-04-25T22:28:40.436-05:002010-04-25T22:28:40.436-05:00Doniphon, I love Denis, too! But I still need to ...Doniphon, I love Denis, too! But I still need to see L'INTRUS. I also still need to see THE VILLAGE. I struggled a little with BIRTH the one time I saw it, but I know that it has a good number of fans. <br /><br />Thanks, Doniphon. Always great to have you here!Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-46391740064110387602010-04-25T22:21:50.432-05:002010-04-25T22:21:50.432-05:00Dave, I am definitely looking forward to THE AVIAT...Dave, I am definitely looking forward to THE AVIATOR and DOWNFALL. They both sound fantastic.<br /><br />Thanks, Dave! Always awesome having you here.Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-47901183758392639322010-04-25T21:05:33.975-05:002010-04-25T21:05:33.975-05:00My number one film is “Downfall” a film I only saw...My number one film is “Downfall” a film I only saw a few months back. “Million Dollar Baby", as Sam states, may be a bit manipulative but I like Eastwood’s style here, definitely one of the best of the year. <br /><br />And the rest…<br /><br />Born into Brothels (doc)<br />The Aviator<br />Sideways<br />Finding Neverland<br />Million Dollar Baby<br />Collateral<br />Hotel Rwanda<br />RayJohnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01808503055317962289noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-37813194092215924622010-04-25T19:08:51.635-05:002010-04-25T19:08:51.635-05:00For me it's unquestionably Denis' L'in...For me it's unquestionably Denis' L'intrus. I actually just re-watched Beau travail this weekend, and although I wouldn't want to rank one higher at the expense of the other, for me those are her two greatest films (so far). She's one of my absolute favorite filmmakers, and watching L'intrus is like watching something you've always known but forgotten. I ranked it as my fourth favorite film of the decade and that's probably too low. Other films I really love from 2004 are Jonathan Glazer's Birth and M. Night Shyamalan's The Village, both very underrated films.Doniphonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02407443845368110678noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-30006632711078877432010-04-25T18:43:27.556-05:002010-04-25T18:43:27.556-05:00I love Martin Scorsese's THE AVIATOR (I though...I love Martin Scorsese's THE AVIATOR (I thought it was his best film of the new millennium until it was eclipsed by this year's SHUTTER ISLAND), but have to stick with DOWNFALL. It's an important achievement in managing to make Hitler somehow seem human, but never go overboard and hide the monster that he truly was. It's a draining movie to watch, and some of the final scenes are disturbing (involving children), but it's certainly a great movie.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-72297653872644758482010-04-25T13:01:21.450-05:002010-04-25T13:01:21.450-05:00Sam, yeah this is a somewhat unconventional choice...Sam, yeah this is a somewhat unconventional choice even for me. But I think I just like Eastwood's speed and style so much that I'm perhaps forgiving in some other areas. I'm really looking forward to your top pick. It's one I've been meaning to see for some time.<br /><br />Thanks, Sam. Always great to have you here!Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-35941341824241315372010-04-25T12:53:18.347-05:002010-04-25T12:53:18.347-05:00Alas Jeffrey, on this film we are miles apart. I ...Alas Jeffrey, on this film we are miles apart. I felt it was manipulative and superficial, and for me is one of Eastwood's worst films. Yet, the film did win the Best Picture Oscar, and had legions of critics with it, so my opinion is just that: one opinion and no more. As always I applaud the great diversity among your choices.<br /><br />My Own #1 Film of 2004:<br /><br />Dogville (Von Trier; Denmark)<br /><br /><br />Runners-Up:<br /><br />Downfall (Hershbiegel; Germany)<br />Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry; USA)<br />Rois et Reine (Despletchen; France)<br />Sideways (Payne; USA)<br />Moolaade (Sembene; Senegal)<br />Vera Drake (Leigh; UK)<br />Phantom of the Opera (Schumacher; USA; UK)<br />The Libertine (Dunmore; UK)<br />The Return (Zvyagintsev; Russia)<br />Springtime in a Small Town (Ki-Duk; S. Korea)<br />A Very Long Engagement (Jeunet; France)<br />Brothers (Blier; Denmark)<br />The Aviator (Scorsese; USA)<br />Nobody Knows (Kore-Eda; Japan)<br />The Ister (Barison; Ross)<br />House of the Flying Daggers (Yimou; China)<br />2046 (Kar-Wei; Hong Kong)<br />Maria Full of Grace (Marston; USA, Columbia)<br />Finding Neverland (Forster; USA)<br />Turtles Can Fly (Ghobadi; Iran)<br />Bad Education (Almodovar; Spain)Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.com