tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post8081274624789562361..comments2023-07-23T09:45:33.199-05:00Comments on the last lullaby (and) peril: 1987: Where Is the Friend's House? (Abbas Kiarostami)Jeffrey Goodmanhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comBlogger12125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-1728719062675375872010-04-09T10:17:48.069-05:002010-04-09T10:17:48.069-05:00Nick, wow that's awesome that this is your fav...Nick, wow that's awesome that this is your favorite film of all time! It's really, really amazing, I agree.<br /><br />Great to hear from you! Thanks, Nick.Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-55974887286403095262010-04-09T09:44:40.380-05:002010-04-09T09:44:40.380-05:00Where is the Friend's Home is my favorite film...Where is the Friend's Home is my favorite film of all time, so it's naturally my favorite of 1987. Also my year of birth, coincidentally!Nickhttp://yahoo.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-83987574449009281782010-04-08T22:40:11.899-05:002010-04-08T22:40:11.899-05:00Samuel, I really want to see TEN! It's very m...Samuel, I really want to see TEN! It's very much on the radar. <br /><br />Thanks for the great comments. Always a treat to have you here!Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-67125804146015333322010-04-08T21:52:58.039-05:002010-04-08T21:52:58.039-05:00Jeffrey, I have a few Kiarostami credentials, and ...Jeffrey, I have a few Kiarostami credentials, and I really liked The Wind Will Carry Us and Ten. But there are a lot of gaps to fill, and until I fill this particular one I have to stick with a variety of war films: Full Metal Jacket, Hope and Glory, Empire of the Sun and Au Revoir Les Enfants.Samuel Wilsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00934870299522899944noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-14063723593542039572010-04-08T18:40:42.165-05:002010-04-08T18:40:42.165-05:00Dave, I definitely need to see RADIO DAYS! It sou...Dave, I definitely need to see RADIO DAYS! It sounds fantastic. <br /><br />And I also need to see the Malle again. It's been a really long time since I first saw it.<br /><br />Thanks, Dave! Always awesome having you here.Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-76224046566102766092010-04-08T18:38:46.034-05:002010-04-08T18:38:46.034-05:00Drew, thanks so much for the incredibly kind words...Drew, thanks so much for the incredibly kind words! I think this Kiarostami is a great place to start with his work. <br /><br />From your list, I still need to see THE LONELY PASSION OF JUDITH HEARNE. And I need to revisit THE PRINCESS BRIDE. It's been too long since I've seen it to know where it'd place here.<br /><br />And thanks so much for mentioning the Frears film. I love it, and it should have been part of my original post. I have added it now. <br /><br />Thanks, Drew. Always wonderful to have you here!Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-59918015695575055122010-04-08T18:30:02.858-05:002010-04-08T18:30:02.858-05:00I have three strong contenders for this year - Mal...I have three strong contenders for this year - Malle's AU REVOIR LES ENFANTS; Woody Allen's RADIO DAYS; and John Boorman's HOPE AND GLORY. In my own countdown, I went with the Malle and if forced to make the decision again I suppose that I would go with it again. It's a stunningly sad story, but so well told. Such a great movie.<br /><br />Allen's Radio Days remains a personal favorite and is often overlooked by his other great movies. Definitely check this one out, Jeffrey!Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-39124040901339721252010-04-08T17:06:26.345-05:002010-04-08T17:06:26.345-05:00Man, I'm ashamed to say that I've still no...Man, I'm ashamed to say that I've still not seen a Kiarostami film. I was going to hold out and pick up the Criterion release of <i>Close-Up</i> as my initiation, but this movie you've described sounds simply sublime and much like something I would love, I may have to go ahead and seek it out. This was a wonderful writeup Jeffrey.<br /><br />Browsing all the lists here, it's apparent there is still a ton of good stuff for me to see from this year. From what I have seen, I adore Huston's <i>The Dead</i>, a beautiful masterpiece, and Mamet's <i>House of Games</i> is probably my favorite con movie. I also love Clayton's <i>The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne</i>, Frears' <i>Prick Up Your Ears</i>, and Reiner's <i>The Princess Bride</i>Drew McIntoshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07054307044280470117noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-51241220651109020902010-04-08T12:53:25.628-05:002010-04-08T12:53:25.628-05:00John, I definitely need to see this Spielberg. It...John, I definitely need to see this Spielberg. It's one I've missed for some reason all these years. I like FULL METAL JACKET and HOUSE OF GAMES, just a little less than the ones I mention. WALL STREET is one I need to revisit. It's been forever since I've seen it, and THE LAST EMPEROR is one I struggled with the one time I saw it. But I owe it another viewing at some point, too.<br /><br />Thanks, John. Always great to hear from you!Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-29822455513993286372010-04-08T10:08:21.733-05:002010-04-08T10:08:21.733-05:00Jeffrey, again I am unfamiliar with your choice th...Jeffrey, again I am unfamiliar with your choice though its visual beauty you mention appeals to me. I am going with "Empire of the Sun" which I still believe to be Spielberg's best work.. <br /><br /><br />Radio Days<br />Hope and Glory<br />The Last Emperor<br />Raising Arizona<br />Full Metal Jacket<br />The Untouchables<br />Wall Street<br />House of Games<br />Au Revoir les EnfantsJohnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01808503055317962289noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-38599979405927883952010-04-08T08:50:12.455-05:002010-04-08T08:50:12.455-05:00Sam, I absolutely love TASTE OF CHERRY and THE WIN...Sam, I absolutely love TASTE OF CHERRY and THE WIND WILL CARRY US, too! And they will both find very prominent placements on my lists in those years. I also really love AND LIFE GOES ON and THROUGH THE OLIVE TREES. This one though might be the most accessible of all. If I were starting someone out on a Kiarostami kick, this is probably where I'd first lead them. <br /><br />I still have many from you list to see, but I'm looking forward to them.<br /><br />Thanks, Sam. Always great having you here!Jeffrey Goodmanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06464544798603030406noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2361395648458719073.post-39113209072711435962010-04-08T08:28:08.129-05:002010-04-08T08:28:08.129-05:00My own favorite Kiarostami films are TASTE OF CHER...My own favorite Kiarostami films are TASTE OF CHERRY and THE WIND WILL CARRY US, which are masterpieces, but who can argue with your choice here, a film that is also among the best films of the year for me. Your aecdote there with the hour walk to and fro in France, and the afterglow is really what make movie experiences so special, and Kiarostami is one of the artists who could give someone this kind of epiphany.<br /><br />I guess it depends on what day of the week you ask me as far as 1987 goes. It's perhaps the finest year of the decade. Only 1989 competes in my view. As it's too tough to choose between EMPIRE OF THE SUN and HOPE AND GLORY I will declare a tie.<br /><br />My #1 Film of 1987:<br /><br />Empire of the Sun (Spielberg)<br />Hope and Glory (Boorman)<br /><br />Runners-Up:<br /><br />The Dead (Huston; UK/Ireland)<br />Little Dorrit (Ezuard; UK)<br />Camp de Thiaroye (Sembene; Kenya)<br />Yeelen (Souleylmane Cisse; Mali)<br />Au Revoir Les Enfants (Malle; France)<br />Dust in the Wind (Hsiao-Hsien; Taiwan)<br />The Cyclist (Makhmalbaf; Iran)<br />The Last Emperor (Bertolucci; Italy)<br />Babette's Feast (Axel; Denmark)<br />Housekeeping (Forsythe; UK)<br />The Pathfinder (Gaup; Norway)<br />Where's My Friend's House? (Kiarostami; Iran)<br />Rouge (Kwan; Hong Kong)<br />Damnation (Tarr; Hungary)<br />Full Metal Jacket (Kubrick; USA/UK)<br />Pelle the Conqueror (August; Denmark)<br />House of Games (Mamet; USA)<br />Matewan (Sayles; USA)<br />Belly of an Architect (Greenaway; UK)<br />Sammie and Rosie Get Laid (Frears; UK)Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.com